CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88013

Ms. Gina Whitehead
Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from China, the Philippines and/or Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Whitehead:

In your letter dated March 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Women's on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric.

Style S4052 is a pair of women’s pajamas. The upper body garment features a V-neckline and adjustable shoulder straps. The bottom garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and short hemmed legs.

Style S4051 is a woman’s robe. The robe features long hemmed sleeves, inside ties and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie belt. The robe extends to mid thigh.

Style S4053 is a woman’s nightgown. The nightgown features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and extends to just above the knee.

The applicable subheading for styles S4052 and S4053 will be 6208.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style S4051 will be 6208.99.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Styles S4052 and S4053 fall within textile category designation 751 and style S4051 falls within textile category designation 750. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, the Philippines and/or Sri Lanka are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division